Privacy First Foundation – Privacy policy

The Privacy First Foundation is committed to the privacy rights of each and every one of us. In this privacy policy we explain how we deal with your right to privacy on our website and in our day to day operations. We also clarify which of your data we do and do not store. Privacy First minimizes the processing of personal data. Not only because processing such data is for the most part unnecessary, but also to offer protection to people who contact us, be they activists or (high) public officials. Our principles for the processing of personal data are the following:

To what end do we process personal data?

Personal data will be processed only if the person concerned has given his or her permission. Any sensitive personal data are processed by us only with your explicit consent. Your personal data will not be stored any longer than necessary and are destroyed after use. We process personal data:

Protection

Privacy First takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures in order to prevent any abuse, loss, undesirable disclosure, unauthorized access or unauthorized modification.

Our website is hosted by Greenhost. We have chosen Greenhost because this Internet provider has a strong track record when it comes to privacy and is committed to relevant social issues such as sustainability and digital freedom.

Website

Our website does not place cookies on your device and we cannot see if a specific link is clicked on. Our website merely keeps statistics on the number of times a certain page is visited. The website makes use of a secure SSL certificate.

On certain parts of the website, where, for example, YouTube videos are embedded, you may still find Doubleclick third party cookies. We are not (yet) able to block those. We advise you to use an adblocker.

Donations

It is possible to make a donation on our website. Generally, this can be done anonymously. In some cases, however, you may be requested to provide some personal data. There are three possibilities and we highlight which personal data we receive in each instance. We do stress the word ‘receive’, as we do not process these data in order to approach certain (groups) of donors in a targeted way.

Mailing lists

Donors, Privacy First volunteers and other persons or parties who provide us with their contact details, can be informed by email about our activities. In each email it is written how to unsubscribe from the mailing list. If a recipient unsubscribes, the data from this person or party will subsequently be deleted from our systems.

Contact

If you use the contact form on our website, the following personal data can be processed: name and email address. Incidentally, it is also possible to send us a message anonymously through our contact page. In that case we do not process any personal data. In case of telephone contact or communication by email, anonymity can never be fully guaranteed; if so desired you are welcome to visit us anonymously at our office location, or at any other location of your choice.

No sharing with others

If you contact us, then that is a matter that concerns only you and us. We will never sell or give away to third parties the details of those we have contact with.

Your rights

You have the right to consult, correct or delete your personal data. Requests for consultation, correction or deletion can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We try to respond to any request as quickly as possible but with a maximum of four weeks.

If you are of the opinion that we do not act in accordance with prevailing privacy legislation, we would like to hear from you. You can also file a complaint about this with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), through their complaints page (in Dutch) or by sending a letter to Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ, The Hague, The Netherlands.

Our details

https://www.privacyfirst.eu is a website of the Privacy First Foundation. Privacy First is recognized by the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration as an Institution for General Benefit (ANBI).
Privacy First can be reached at:
Mail address: PO Box 16799, 1001 RG Amsterdam
Business address: Keizersgracht 127, 1015 CJ Amsterdam
Telephone: 0031 20 8100279
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
RSIN/fiscal number: 819211710
Amsterdam Chamber of Commerce number: 34298157.

Last modification date: 12 June 2018

Print